Called To Serve In Orlando, Florida.

Monday, July 27, 2015

Week #33 - In The City, Talking to the homeless, & having a blast

What up everyone!!! :)

AWWW so this week has been pretty freaking awesome!! First off send me some vids, I don't know why I didn't think of this earlier but dang that would be the coolest things ever! and hey its easier than writing :D

But this week i went on exchanges with elder ashworth he is from lone peak and we knew so many of the same people so that was cool. And we did the HOMELESS PROJECT! It was so awesome, but they didn't spread us out well haha I feel like every homeless person we had talked to had already been asked about being housed.

I really really loved walking around the city, it was a ball! I forgot how much I LOVE the cities. It just felt so right and was way relaxing, there was cool tall buildings and everyone was dressed all classy because of work and there was a bunch of unique stuff, it was just a really great time.

I realized I def have to learn Portuguese out here because TANNER DAVISON JUST GOT CALLED TO BRAZIL GIVE HIM A SHOUT OUT!! :) But now my best bros are all going to speak Portuguese and I cant be the only one left out, so I guess its a good thing that they push me to be better at Spanish so I can start learning Portuguese haha I have some cool pics this week so I expect some cool vids, I really love you guys so much :) I want to say that most of the people I know are on missions right now and that's because it is the best work that we can do. So I want to give you something to think about for whoever is reading this. If you are not on a mission or thinking about serving one, why not? If you aren't getting married GET TO THE FIELD! It will change your lives forever :)

LOVE you guys :D

Snake Tamer :o

 Exchanges with Ashworth and Terry

Giant chair :)
 Service project and downtown Ft Lake Eola

Monday, July 20, 2015

Week #32 - SAVE THE HOMELESS!!!!!!!

HEYYYYYY everybody

It was extremely awesome week this week! Week got 2 more people to accept a baptismal date and have 6 more that we are planning to get on date very very soon :) Everything is cooking right now so it is super awesome. A lot of miracles and blessings have been poured upon us and I know it is because of your prayers. I did my first baptismal interview with someone this week and wow it was absolutely incredible! He was so ready to be baptized and said that he wants to be a bishop and then started talking about how much he loves the book of Mormon and started like dancing and stuff it was so awesome haha

Umm so ya the city did buy buildings to end homelessness! thanks for the confirmation Ash & we are going to do the same!!!!!! I'M SO PUMPED!!! This week we have the opportunity on Thursday to go to downtown Orlando and our zone and one more get the opportunity to walk around in downtown Orlando and find homeless people (Veterans preferably) and we are interviewing them to be able to take them to the housing that they need and best fits them! :D ITS SO SICKKKK!!! You don't even know how excited I am haha I don't have pictures for this week but you can bet I will have a ton next week. We have such a great opportunity to help all of these people and I feel extremely blessed! :)

I LOVE YOU GUYS SO MUCH!! Hit me up when you can today and I hope all is well. I'm prob going to send a recording next week ;P

Monday, July 13, 2015

Week #31 - Frogs & Things

Well I am staying in Poinciana for at least one more! :) I've heard some crazy stuff the church has been doing, like they bought a bunch of housing in Utah for the homeless and now theres no homeless? And they are making a little Florida in Utah at the ranch? Are these things for sure I need some confirmation, if so that's freaking awesome! We are going to help some homeless people here because apparently they are buying/building apartments out here for those people. DANG that's crazy, our church is loaded haha again can I just say second coming ;)

Oh random thing, me and reeves freestyle all the time in the car and we are getting ight bahah its so fun, and freak my IPAD got reset this week so I lost like a bunch of notes and pictures but its all good I figured out most of them I just don't have the pictures or the notes I had from general conference and stake conference in my first area. Elder Sherwin leaves tomorrow and wow that is weird haha my trainer is out of here and it just seems so fast and now he will just be gone.

Oh most of my friends are past a whole year out in the mish that's awesome!! Keep it up guys!! Umm as well it was reeves birthday and we got stuffed like piñatas and felt soooo sick. As well on old missionary was here and we had a good time with him. I just love you guys, not too much to write just pray for our investigators. 

These are people that should be baptized soon, we have 3 on date and 2 accepting a date and the other ones said they know its true we just need to get them a date so lets bring our faith together for them.

3 Nephi 19: 26 <--- DO IT

Well I love you guys and can't wait to hear from you, email me whenever you can today :)

The going away cupcakes for Peacock, Freeman, and Sherwin

Our little frog buddy, S'CUTE!

Found Scooby doo :D
I ate snail it was DANG good
Reeves falling asleep on the job ;)
The gators are reeeeaaaalllllll :o

Monday, July 6, 2015

Week #30 - Exchanges With Papa S

So I am sending this email a little early but feel free to send me an email throughout the day, before 4 Utah time though and I cant wait to talk with you guys. I haven't been able to email as many people back this transfer because we haven't had wifi in our chapel but now we do so I should be able to respond to everyone! :)

Well I love you guys so much I cant express it enough haha we had 4th of july and it was weird. A VERY crucial thing I realized and I hope everyone else will listen to my advice haha REMEMBER THE IMPORTANCE OF YOUR FAMILY AND FRIENDS! Its so interesting to see what the world is turning into, and what its turning people into. WE are much much much more powerful and significant than we realize. But the main thing is, we are nothing without our family and friends without people we truly truly love. Being it was a holiday not gonna lie I didn't enjoy it haha It just made me miss everyone back home, even when we literally did nothing arguing about what we were going to do was fantastic haha because I was with the people I truly loved and had growth with. We had an interesting topic in our ZTM and it was about families but one thing we talked about was that, "What is exaltation?" "What makes it different?" And what makes it different is that we have our families and our loved ones and can increase our families. Without our family and friends heaven isn't heaven. So before ignoring your family for social media or some stupid game remember that. Even Jeffrey R Holland said that Heaven would not be Heaven without my wife. I love you guys and miss you, pray we can find a family and prepare them to be sealed together for time and all eternity. And that better be all of your goals.

Love you all :)

Only one picture this week :) 
First & last exchange with Papa S featuring Twistee Treat